2021 Next Generation Indie Book Awards Winners Announced

Several Mango authors, including Kate Farrell’s Story Power, have made the finals or won Next Generation Indie Book Awards.

*** This Preliminary List Is for Correction Purposes Only, and Does Not Represent with Complete Accuracy the Final Listing for the 2021 Next Generation Indie Book Awards. ***

Categories are presented in alphabetical order, and finalists are alphabetical within them. To find your book(s), use Ctrl-F to search the page for your name or book title, and if anything needs to be corrected please let us know by emailing us as info@indiebookawards.com.

ACTION/ADVENTURE (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • A Noble Calling, by Rhona Weaver (Two Oaks Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • Kill Sight; An Alex Sight Thriller, Book 1, by Geoffrey Saign (Self-Published)
  • MARS AWAY, by Jeff Christopher Leonard (Self-Published)
  • Nolan, by J.B. Richard (FIG Publishing)
  • The Devil’s Game, by Roman Koidl (Self-Published)
  • Walks with the Wind, by Steve Physioc (Self-Published)

ACTIVITY BOOKS (All Ages)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Doc’s Dog Days (A Hickory Doc’s Tale), by Linda Harkey, Illustrated by Mike Minick (Amazon)

FINALISTS:

  • Aikido: Method For Flowing Movements: A Theory of Movement to Solve Dynamic Conflicts, Written and Illustrated by Francisco-Shu Kitaura (Science & Arts)
  • Coronavirus: An Activity Book on How to Stay Healthy and Strong, by Dr. Rao GS (World Scientific Education)
  • Dancing Shapes: Ballet and Body Awareness for Young Dancers, by Once Upon a Dance (Once Upon a Dance)
  • Light is Color! The comic (and coloring and activity) guide to visible and invisible things, by Nicole Kurtz and Kevin Kurtz, Illustrated by Nicole Kurtz (Self-Published)
  • Stand STRONG Part Three, Shayla Learns to Use the Accountability Pathway: A College Survival Guide with Practices for Your Success, Written and Illustrated by Luckett Davidson (Touchstone Guides)

AFRICAN AMERICAN (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Child Bride, by Jennifer Smith Turner (SparkPress)

FINALISTS:

  • Getting By, by Jaire Sims (BookBaby)
  • Lucky John, by Desiree Kannel (Black Rose Writing)
  • Rock ‘n Fire, by Mark Stallard (Kaw Valley Books LLC)
  • The Bootlegger’s Mistress, by Marc Curtis Little (MCL Books)
  • The STEAM Chasers: The Blackness of Space, by Dr. Doresa A. Jennings (Self-Published)

AFRICAN AMERICAN (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Tracing Their Steps: A Memoir, by Bernice Alexander Bennett (Shortwood Press)

FINALISTS:

  • A Collective Breath: Stories of Being Black in America and Visions of Change, by Bridgett McGowen-Hawkins (BMcTALKS Press)
  • Equipped for Change: Doing the Deep Work of Transformation, by Keisha A. Rivers (SPARK Publications)
  • Know Your Worth Pri$less 4 Components of Personal Development, by Shannon D. Owens (Self-Published)
  • Let Me Tell You Something, by J.A. Lovelock (Michael Terrence Publishing)
  • The Cure For Onlyness – A Black Man’s Guide To Joy, Passion & Purpose, by Michael Taylor (Creation Publishing Group)

AFRICAN AMERICAN HISTORY/CULTURE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • FAIRYTALE: The Pointer Sisters’ Family History, by Anita Pointer and Fritz Pointer (Wyatt-MacKenzie Publishing, Inc)

FINALISTS:

  • Costly Freedom, by Terry Webb (urlinkpublishing.com)
  • How the West was White-Washed, by C.T. Kirk (Authorhouse)
  • Kenturah Davis: Everything That Cannot Be Known, by SCAD (SCAD University Press)
  • Jacob Lawrence: Lines of Influence, by SCAD Museum of Art (SCAD University Press)
  • NORVEL: An American Hero, by Kenneth F. Conklin (Self-Published)

ANIMALS/PETS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Ruminations on a Parrot Named Cosmo, by Betty Jean Craige (Sherman Asher Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • But First, Rumi, by Chitra Ramaswami (Self-Published)
  • Doc’s Dog Days (A Hickory Doc’s Tale), by Linda Harkey, Illustrated by Mike Minick (Amazon)
  • Equine Law and Horse Sense, by Julie I. Fershtman (American Bar Association)
  • Night Night, Norman, by Marie Dimitrova, Illustrated by Romi Caron (Hello World Publishing with Green Leaf Book Group)
  • The Bichir Handbook, by Joshua Pickett, Illustrated by Dorian Noel (Self-Published)
  • The Tip of the Tale, by Suzanne Alexander, Illustrated by Ashley Teets (Headline Books)

ANTHOLOGY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Corona City: Voices from an Epicenter, by Lorraine Ash, Editor (Magic Dog Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Dear America: Letters of Hope, Habitat, Defiance, and Democracy, Edited by Simmons Buntin, Elizabeth Dodd and Derek Sheffield (Trinity University Press)
  • Impact: Personal Portraits of Activism, Edited by Michelle Duster and Trina Sotira, with 45 contributors (MuseWrite Press)
  • New Mexico Remembers 9/11, by Patricia Walkow (Artemesia Publishing LLC)
  • Return of the Corn Mothers: Inspiring Women of the Southwest, by Renee Fajardo, Todd Pierson, Ed Winograd (JEMS Books)
  • The Analog Sea Review, No. – An Offline Journal, by Various, Illustrated by Joseph-Antoine d’Ornano (Analog Sea)
  • Wandering in Greece: Athens, Islands and Antiquities, by Joanna Biggar & LInda Watanabe McFerrin, editors (Wanderland Writers)

ART

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Jacob Lawrence: Lines of Influence, by SCAD Museum of Art (SCAD University Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Kenturah Davis: Everything That Cannot Be Known, by SCAD (SCAD University Press)
  • Let’s Talk About It – The Art, the Artists and the Racial Justice Movement on Madison’s State Street, by N/A – Editor is Adam Schrager, Project Director is Nyra Jordan (American Family Institute for Corporate and Social Justice)
  • My Captain America: A Granddaughter’s Memoir of a Legendary Comic Book Artist, by Megan Margulies (Pegasus Books)
  • Parallel Perspectives: The Brush/Lens Collaboration, by Holly Gordon and Ward Hooper (David Wilk of City Point Press)
  • The Art of Symeon Shimin, by Tonia Shimin, Symeon Shimin, Charles Donelan, Josef Woodard, Illustrated by Symeon Shimin (Artist) (Mercury Press International)

AUTOBIOGRAPHY/BIOGRAPHY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • American Dreamer: How I Escaped Communist Vietnam and Built a Successful Life in America, by Tim Tran (Tran Manh Khiem) with Tom Fields-Meyer (Pacific University Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Fearless: A. Bartlett Giamatti and the Battle for Fairness in America, by Neil Proto (Excelsior Editions)
  • On The Way To The Pulpit, by W. Lee Truman (Self-Published)
  • Redefining Normal: How Two Foster Kids Beat The Odds and Discovered Healing, Happiness and Love, by Justin Black, Alexis Black (Global Perspectives Publishing)
  • Rendered Safe: Tales of an NYPD Bomb Tech, by Jeff Ingber (Self-Published)
  • Shattered Soul, The True Story of Child Soldier, by Essi Bagheri (Self-Published)
  • Wild Blueberries: Tales of Nuns, Rabbits & Discovery in Rural Michigan, by Peter Damm, Illustrated by Suzanne Anderson-Carey (O’Brien & Whitaker Publishers)

BIPOC (Black, Indigenous and/or Persons of Color)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Let’s Talk About It – The Art, the Artists and the Racial Justice Movement on Madison’s State Street, Edited by, Adam Schrager, Project Director, Nyra Jordan (American Family Institute for Corporate and Social Justice)
  • My Time To Shine, by Glenn Leonard, Joe Coleman, Joe Blunt, J. Michael Willard (Headline Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Act Like an Author, Think Like a Business: Ways to Achieve Financial Literary Success, by Joylynn M. Ross (Path To Publishing Press)
  • calling in black, by Nicholle Ramsey (Talking Drum LLC)
  • Chasing Butterflies in the Sunlight, by Morenike Euba Oyenusi , Illustrated by Emanuela Ntamack (Paradise Restored Publishing )
  • Invictus, by L.L. Holt, Illustrated by J. Caleb Clark (Harvard Square Editions)
  • Jacob Lawrence: Lines of Influence, by SCAD Museum of Art (SCAD University Press)
  • The Bodies That Move, by Bunye Ngene (Self-Published)
  • Valiance, by Vanessa Caraveo (Self- Published)

BUSINESS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Be A Change Agent: Leadership in a Time of Exponential Change, by Dr. Dele Ola (FriesenPress)

FINALISTS:

  • IOU LIFE LEADERSHIP: You owe it to yourself and others!, by Dr. Joe Famularo (Author Academy Elite)
  • Leadership Core: Character, Competence, Capacity, by Dick Daniels, Illustrated by Kendal Marsh Creative (The Leadership Development Group)
  • Stop Talking Start Asking: 27 Questions to Shift the Culture of Your Organization, by Jean Marie DiGiovanna (Rock River Publishing)
  • The Great Chair: A Window on Effective Board Leadership, by Brian Hayward, Illustrated by Doowah Design (Friesen Press)
  • The Visual Sale: How to Use Video to Explode Sales, Drive Marketing, and Grow Your Business in a Virtual World, by Marcus Sheridan (IdeaPress Publishing)
  • Your Million Dollar Message: Blueprint to Launch Your Business, Brand, and Book, by Aurora Winter (Same Page)

CAREER

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Develop: 7 Practical Tools to Take Charge of Your Career, by Ted Fleming (BenBella Books)
  • Whatever Works: The Small Cues That Make a Surprising Difference in Our Success at Work–and How to Create a Happier Office, by Thalma Lobel (BenBella Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Gofers: On the Front Lines of Film and Television, by Daniel Scarpati, Illustrated by Emily Ann Scarpati (Passing Planes Productions)
  • Heartfelt Leadership: How to Capture the Top Spot and Keep on Soaring, by Deb Boelkes (Business World Rising)
  • Hello, Career – What You Need to Know to be Successful in Your First Job: Work Smart in an Office or Remotely, by Ed Bray (Up Publications)
  • Optics: A Novel About Women and Work and Midlife Muddles, by Gail Reitenbach (Moonsong Press)
  • Rich As F*ck: More Money Than You Know What to do With, by Amanda Frances (Self-Published)
  • Understanding Startup CEO’s: And the Mindset You Need to Successfully Work For One, by Dan Slagen (Vicara Books)
  • You Turn: Get Unstuck, Discover Your Direction, and Design Your Dream Career, by Ashley Stahl (BenBella Books)

CHICK LIT (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • After Happily Ever After, by Leslie A. Rasmussen (She Writes Press)

FINALISTS:

  • A Million Little Lies, by Bette Lee Crosby (Bent Pine Publishing)
  • Blind Vision, by Nina Blakeman (Outskirts Press)
  • The Girl in the Peach Tree, by Michelle Oucharek-Deo (Live and Grow Press)
  • The Other Side of the Ledge, by Janelle Parmer (Amazon)
  • When Stars Collide, by Sara Furlong Burr (Amazon)

CHILDREN’S EDUCATIONAL PICTURE BOOK (6 Years & Up)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • The Boy Who Flies – A Story of Today’s Totonac People, Written and Illustrated by JoAnne DeKeuster (Enchanted Circle Pottery Press)
  • Something Wonderful, by Matt Ritter, Illustrated by Nayl Gonzalez (Pacific Street Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • Breathe, Ollie!, by Krista Betcher, Illustrated by Kevin Cannon (Beaver’s Pond Press)
  • Footsteps in Bay de Verde, by Charis Cotter, Illustrated by Jenny Dwyer (Running the Goat, Books & Broadsides)
  • Light is Color! The comic (and coloring and activity) guide to visible and invisible things, by Nicole Kurtz and Kevin Kurtz, Illustrated by Nicole Kurtz (Self-Published)
  • Mei Ling in China City/Mei Ling en la Ciudad China: Divided by War, United by a Lifeline of Letters/Divididas por la guerra, unidas por toda una vida de cartas, by Icy Smith, Illustrated by Gayle Garner Roski (East West Discovery Press)
  • The Big Bad Coronavirus And How We Can Beat It!, by Lisa Carroll, Illustrated by G.F. Newland (Pixel Mouse House Books)

CHILDREN’S ILLISTRATIVE PICTURE BOOK (6 Years & Up)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • I Know a Woman: A Song for Mothers, by Sharon Gudereit, Illustrated by Miranda Pringle (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
  • Gratitude the Great, by Pamelyn Rocco, Illustrated by Taylor Barron (The Collective Book Studio)
  • Our Folktales: The All-time Favourite Folktales from Asia, by Ruth Wan-Lau (World Scientific Education)
  • The Best ME That I Can Be – RESPECT, by Rose Angebrandt, Illustrated by Henrique Rampazzo (Self-Published)
  • The Forgotten Garden, by Basma Elkhatib, Illustrated by Omar Lafi, Translated by Ghenwa Yehia (Hamad Bin Khalifa University Press)
  • The Hyrax in the Mogogos, by Douglas Cochran, Illustrated by S. Alex Percival (Archway Publishing)
  • The Tip of the Tale, by Suzanne Alexander, Illustrated by Ashley Teets (Headline Books)

CHILDREN’S PICTURE BOOK #Ownvoices

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • I Am a Triathlete, by Nia Obotette, Illustrated by Adriel Meka (48 Hour Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Adventures of a Pangopup, by Terri Tatchell, Illustrated by Ivan Sulima (Fielding House Press)
  • Just Because…: A Story Book About Self-Acceptance, by C.M. Harris, Illustrated by Ashlynn Feather (Purple Diamond Press)
  • Salma the Syrian Chef, by Danny Ramadan, Illustrated by Anna Bron (Annick Press)
  • Sassy Sisters vs The Sock Monster, by Jacquese Groves, Illustrated by Karine Makartichan (ChocolateBlue, LLC)
  • Who’s Jerry?, by T. M. Jackson, Illustrated by Darwin Marfil (Scrubs Like Us For Us)

CHILDREN’S PICTURE BOOK (0-5 Years)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • My Monsterpiece, by Amalia Hoffman (Yeehoo Press)

FINALISTS:

  • 52 – A Tale of Loneliness, by Johnny DePalma, Illustrated by Kyle Brown (Umbrelly Books Publishing)
  • A Common Thirst, by Gary Boelhower, Illustrated by Sarah Brokke (Beaver’s Pond Press)
  • Llama Lu, by Julia Da Rocha, Illustrated by M. Judith Da Rocha (Kindle Direct Publishing)
  • The Big Adventures Of A Little Tree: Tree Finds Friendship, by Nadja Springer, Illustrated by Tilia Rand-Bell (Self-Published)
  • The Slumbering Pearl, by Tyler Oliver, Illustrated by Gita Treice (Daba Publishing)

CHILDREN’S PICTURE BOOK (Non-Fiction – All Ages)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Something Wonderful, by Matt Ritter, Illustrated by Nayl Gonzalez (Pacific Street Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • MOMENT, by Robert Abad (Self-Published)
  • Ni Hao, China!, by Sohan Chunduru, Illustrated by Katarina Stevanovic (Booksmango Inc)
  • Nutaui’s Cap, by Bob Bartel, Illustrated by Mary Ann Penashue (Running the Goat, Books & Broadsides)
  • The Wall & the Wind, Written and Illustrated by Veselina Tomova (Running the Goat, Books & Broadsides)
  • Under the Stars – Astrophysics For Everyone, by Lisa Harvey-Smith, Illustrated by Mel Matthews (World Scientific Education)

CHILDREN’S/JUVENILE (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Sapphire the Great and the Meaning of Life, by Beverley Brenna, Illustrated by Tara Anderson (Pajama Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Should I Say Hi? A Story of Courage That Reads Forward and Backward., by Rose Collins, Illustrated by Nathaly Bonilla (Two Tale Books)
  • The Mystery of the Portuguese Waltzes, by Richard Simas, Illustrated by Caroline Clarke (Running the Goat, Books & Broadsides)
  • The Rabbit Princess: Journeys, by R. Chen, Illustrated by Ed Chen, R. Chen (Osani Studios, Inc.)
  • Why the moon travels, by Oein DeBhairduin, Illustrated by Leanne McDonagh (Skein Press)
  • Yara’s Spring, by Jamal Saeed & Sharon E. McKay (Annick Press)

CHILDREN’S/JUVENILE (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Presidents Play!, by Jonathan Pliska, Illustrated by John Hutton (The White House Historical Association)

FINALISTS:

  • A White House Alphabet, by Arioth Harrison Smirne with Rocco Smirne, Illustrated by John Hutton (The White House Historical Association)
  • A Young Person’s Field Guide to Finding Lost Shipwrecks, by Laurie Zaleski (Austin Macauley)
  • God Says; My Book of Emotions, by Doreen Homawoo, Illustrated by Jayden Munnelly, Jessica Homawoo (Self-Published)
  • Let’s Learn about Chemistry, by Stephanie Ryan, Illustrated by Christine Cagara (Ryan Education Consulting LLC)
  • Young Kap, by Kingsley Osei, Illustrated by Elaine Davis (International Publications Media Group)

CHRISTIAN (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • A Noble Calling, by Rhona Weaver (Two Oaks Publishing)
  • Lainey of the Door Islands, by Judy DuCharme (Ambassador International)

FINALISTS:

  • Canaan Land, by Richard Rossi (Eternal Grace)
  • David: Rise, by Mark Buchanan (M.A. Buchanan Inc.)
  • In the Midst of the Flames (Northshire Heritage Book 2), by JP Robinson (Logos Publications)
  • Life is Your Imaginations’ Reality, by Tricia Renee (Trilogy)
  • Minor Indignities, by Trevor Cribben Merrill (Wiseblood Books)
  • Tales of Elhaanai, by Nicole Patrice Thomas (Self-Published)

CHRISTIAN (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Run, Walk, Crawl- A Caregiver Caught Between Generations, by Sarahbeth Persiani (We Are Sharing the Sun)

FINALISTS:

  • I Don’t Want to Have the Prayer: A Messy Pastor’s Kid Does Her Memory Work, by Karen Kuhlmann Averitt (Yellow Tablet Press)
  • Playing God in Chair Twelve: A Juror’s Faith-Changing Journey, by Carl Dubler (Golden Elm Press)
  • Stop Letting the World Be the Boss of You! 25 Solutions to Refresh Your Identity in Christ, by Lauren E Miller and Jenn Chloupek (Edge God In Press)
  • The Root that Never Died: A Christian Woman’s Journey Back to Her Hebraic Roots, by Lisa Burkhardt Worley (Pearls of Promise Ministries)
  • Waking to Wonder – 100 love letter exchanges with God, by Mollie Axtell (Captivated Press)

COFFEE TABLE BOOK/PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • New Zealand Karst – A voyage across limestone landscapes into the subterranean realm of caves, by Max Wisshak, Stefanie Wisshak (speleo-photo editions)
  • Uncovering Morocco-Materials and Finishes, by Nina Starkey and Michele Wake, Illustrated by Sue Chen (Kingwood Press, Brisbane Queensland, Australia)

FINALISTS:

  • Anonymous Is a Woman: A Global Chronicle of Gender Inequality, by Nina Ansary, Illustrated by Petra Dufkova (Revela Press)
  • Discovering Wildlife in Toronto’s Don Valley, by Jim Chung (Brown Books Publishing Group)
  • Maya Ruins Revisited: In the Footsteps of Teobert Maler, by William M Frej (Peyton Wright Gallery Press)
  • Return of the Corn Mothers: Inspiring Women of the Southwest, by Renee Fajardo, Todd Pierson, Ed Winograd (JEMS Books)
  • The National Parks: A Century of Grace, Written and Illustrated by karla k. morton and Alan Birkelbach (TCU Press)
  • Wine and the White House: A History, by Frederick J. Ryan, Jr. (The White House Historical Association)

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Corona City: Voices from an Epicenter, by Lorraine Ash, Editor (Magic Dog Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Learning in Lockdown: A parent’s guide to helping young children thrive during campus closure), by Dylan Meikle, Kate Meikle, Illustrated by Karl Speller (Macquarie Publishing Pty)
  • Lucy’s Mask, by Lisa Sirkis Thompson, Illustrated by John Thompson (Self-Published)
  • Marvelous Masks, Written and Illustrated by Nicole Billick (Self-Published)
  • Six Foot World, by Rajesh Setty (IdeaPress Publishing)
  • Storm Chasers: 30 Days to Lock Down on Hope in the Middle of a Storm Surge, by Wendy Aguiar, Illustrated by Laura Martin (Credence House Press)
  • Voices From the Pandemic, Edited by Don Helin, (Headline Books)
  • When the Virus Came Calling: COVID-19 Strikes America, by Thelma T. Reyna (editor) (Golden Foothills Press)

CURRENT EVENTS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Behind the Kingdom’s Veil: Inside the New Saudi Arabia Under Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman, by Susanne Koelbl (Mango Publishing)
  • Let’s Talk About It – The Art, the Artists and the Racial Justice Movement on Madison’s State Street, Edited by, Adam Schrager, Project Director, Nyra Jordan (American Family Institute for Corporate and Social Justice)

FINALISTS:

  • Amazon Management System: The Ultimate Digital Business Engine That Creates Extraordinary Value for Both Customers and Shareholders, by Ram Charan, Julia Yang (IdeaPress Publishing)
  • Dear America: Letters of Hope, Habitat, Defiance, and Democracy, Edited by Simmons Buntin, Elizabeth Dodd and Derek Sheffield (Trinity University Press)
  • Populists and Progressives: The New Forces in American Politics, by Steve Rosefielde, Daniel Mills (World Scientific Publishing Co.)
  • Really Good Schools: Global Lessons for High-Caliber, Low-Cost Education, by James Tooley (Independent Institute)
  • Saving Free Speech … from Itself, by Thane Rosenbaum (Fig Tree Books)
  • T-Minus AI: Humanity’s Countdown to Artificial Intelligence and the New Pursuit of Global Power, by Michael Kanaan (BenBella Books)

E-BOOK (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Fur, Feathers, & Scales: Sweet, Funny, and Strange Animal Tales, by Angela Albertson, Courtney, Annicchiarico, Jeff Baird, Peter J Barbour, Jodi Bogert, A. E. Decker, Marianne H. Donley, Ralph Hieb, DT Krippene, Jerome W. McFadden, Emily P. W. Murphy, Christopher D. O (Bethlehem Writers Group)

FINALISTS:

  • Another Tomorrow, by Katharina Guderian (Self-Published)
  • Obsessed By A Promise, by Sandra Warren (Arlie Enterprises via Kindle Print)
  • The Devil’s Game, by Roman Koidl (Self-Published)
  • The Exodus, by David Fairchild (Four Doors Publishing)
  • Tiny Tim and The Ghost of Ebenezer Scrooge, Children’s Edition with Christmas Carols, by Norman Whaler, Illustrated by Voxillustrations (Beneath Another Sky Books)

E-BOOK (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Power of Nordic Unity – 40 Years of NORDUnet, by NORDUnet (Interactive Bee Media)

FINALISTS:

  • Act Like an Author, Think Like a Business: Ways to Achieve Financial Literary Success, by Joylynn M. Ross (Path To Publishing Press)
  • Embrace the Price of Success, Because the Cost of Failure Is Too High, by Jay Mincks (SBN Books)
  • In Limbo Over Lyme Disease, by Melanie S. Weiss (First Edition Design Publishing, Inc.)
  • Mind Without Brain: A Proposal, by William X. Adams (www.psifibooks.com)
  • The End of Where We Begin – A Refugee Story, by Rosalind Russell (Impress Books)

EDUCATION/ACADEMIC (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Anonymous Is a Woman: A Global Chronicle of Gender Inequality, by Nina Ansary, Illustrated by Petra Dufkova (Revela Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Rights-Based Community Practice and Academic Activism in a Turbulent World: Putting Theory into Practice in Israel, Palestine and Jordan, by Jim Torczyner (Routledge Advances in Social Work Series)
  • 7 Lessons for Dreamers & Makers, by SCAD, Illustrated by Michael Mullan (SCAD University Press)
  • A Year of Belonging: Fifty-Two Reflections and Practices for Educators, by David Levine, Illustrated by Sarah Burt (Teaching Empathy Press)
  • The Non-Obvious Guide to Virtual Meetings and Remote Work (Non-Obvious Guides), by Rohit Bhargava (IdeaPress Publishing)
  • The Paradox of the Good Bribe: A Discussion Defining and Protecting the Public Interest, by David J. O’Regan (Universal Publishers)

FANTASY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Very Real World of Emily Adams, by Samantha J Rose (Immortal Works LLC)

FINALISTS:

  • A Journey to Mouseling Hollow Book 1: The Fabled Two, by Robert C. Feol, Illustrated by Greg Condon (Best Seller Publishing)
  • Dragon Mage: An Epic Fantasy Adventure, by ML Spencer (Stoneguard Publications)
  • Elemental: Shadows of Otherside Book 1, by Whitney Hill (Benu Media)
  • The Kiminee Dream, by Laura McHale Holland (WORDforest)
  • The Vow That Twisted Fate, by Katherine D. Graham (Self-Published)

FIRST NOVEL (70,000-90,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • EO-N, by Dave Mason (Hellbox Editions)
  • Finding Frances, by Kelly Vincent (The Wild Rose Press)

FINALISTS:

  • A Lullaby in the Desert, by Mojgan Azar (Arkbound Foundation)
  • Estelle: A Novel, by Linda Stewart Henley (She Writes Press)
  • Floating Against the Current, Written and Illustrated by Robert L. Arsenault (Self-Published)
  • I Never Told You, by Bernie Brown (Moonshine Cove Publishing)
  • Stone Fruit, by Dorothy Bunting Montgomery (Transforming Perspectives)
  • Unexpected Findings, by Jenifer Rowe (Foothills Press)

FIRST NOVEL (Over 90,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Lockhart Women A Novel, by Mary Camarillo (She Writes Press)

FINALISTS:

  • A Coward’s Guide to Oil Painting – the Novel, by MM Kent (Wings and Roots LLC)
  • All the King’s Horses, by Stephen H Goewey, Book Cover Illustrated by Silas Goewey (Dutch Sons Publishing)
  • Carlos Crosses the Line, by Edward D Webster (Casa de los Suenos Publishing)
  • Prospects of a Woman, by Wendy Voorsanger (She Writes Press)
  • Unbound, A Tale of Love & Betrayal in Shanghai, by Dina Gu Brumfield (GreenLeaf Book Group Press)

FIRST NOVEL (Under 70,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • A Time to Rebuild, by Joey Clifton (Self-Published)

FINALISTS:

  • Awakening: A novel, by Peggy Sealfon (Stonewater Studio Books)
  • First Among Nations, by Ira Mosen (Olive Blossom Press)
  • That Darn Cat, by Janos Toldy (Amazon/Kindle)
  • The Dreamer’s Stage, by Joanne Vassallo Jamrosz (Wasteland Press)
  • Untamed Spirit, by Tracy Renee Stefan (Dorrance Publishing)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL (Over 80,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Sound of Wings, by Suzanne Simonetti (She Writes Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Carlos Crosses the Line, by Edward D Webster (Casa de los Suenos Publishing)
  • Mail Girl, by Jim Trainor (Up North Press)
  • The Gopher King: A Dark Comedy, by Gojan Nikolich (Black Rose Writing)
  • The Magpies’ Song, by Roger Howell (Self-Published)
  • The Play’s the Thing, by Jessica Barksdale (TouchPoint Press)

GENERAL FICTION/NOVEL (Under 80,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Wesley Yorstead Goes Outside, by Stephanie Harper (Propertius Press)

FINALISTS:

  • First Among Nations, by Ira Mosen (Olive Blossom Press)
  • MAGE, by Sharon Ede (Self-Published)
  • Suicide Souls, by Penni Jones (Pandamoon Publishing)
  • The Letters, by Wayne Debernardi (Self-Published)
  • Where Are We Tomorrow?, by Tavi Taylor Black (TouchPoint Press)

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Anonymous Is a Woman: A Global Chronicle of Gender Inequality, by Nina Ansary, Illustrated by Petra Dufkova (Revela Press)
  • Hungry: Avocado Toast, Instagram Influencers, and Our Search for Connection and Meaning, by Eve Turow-Paul (BenBella Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Beyond Your Bubble: How to Connect Across the Political Divide, Skills and Strategies for Conversations That Work, by Tania Israel (APA LifeTools)
  • New Way to Care: Social Protections that Put Families First, by John C. Goodman (Independent Institute)
  • Our Gay History in Fifty States, by Zaylore Stout, Illustrated by Alexandra Bye and Chelen Ecija (Wise Ink)
  • Personal Finance QuickStart Guide: The Simplified Beginner’s Guide to Eliminating Financial Stress, Building Wealth, and Achieving Financial Freedom, by Morgen Rochard CFA CFP RLP (ClydeBank Media)
  • Priestess: Ancient Spiritual Wisdom for Modern Sacred Women, by Julie Parker (the kind press)
  • Terroir: Love, Out of Place, by Natasha Saje (Trinity University Press)
  • Words Whispered in Water: Why the Levees Broke in Hurricane Katrina, by Sandy Rosenthal (Mango Media)

GIFT/SPECIALTY/NOVELTY BOOK

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Lettering from A to Z: 12 Styles & Awesome Projects for a Creative Life, Written and Illustrated by Phawnda Moore (Mango Publishing)
  • Love, I Am, by Catherine Athans, Ph.D., Illustrated by Patricia Bacall, Designer (Angels Island Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Explore, Transform, Flourish: Your SELF Guided Journal to Health, Happiness and Getting What You Want. A Companion Journal for Explore, Transform Flourish: Support and Hope for Those Who Help Others, by Gillian Stevens, Illustrated by Michael Boalch (Self-Published)
  • Flutter, Bye, by Krista Betcher, Illustrated by Kari Vick (Beaver’s Pond Press)
  • GIFT FROM GOD, by Lori Butierries, Illustrated by Nikolett Timar (Self-Published)
  • Juggling: What It Is and How to Do It, by Thom Wall, Illustrated by Avi Pryntz-Nadworny; Thom Wall (Modern Vaudeville Press)
  • Love Poems From New England, Written and Illustrated by Jon Meyer (Brilliant Light Publishing, L3C)
  • The Guide to Zero-Proof Cocktails, by Sharelle Klaus and Kira Bottles, Illustrated by Joska Borbely (Chatwin Books)
  • The Official White House Christmas Ornament: Collected Stories of a Holiday Tradition, by Marcia Mallet Anderson and Kristen Hunter Mason (The White House Historical Association)

HEALTH/WELLNESS (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Living In Total Health: Connecting With Your Wellth, by Glen Alex (Aviva)

FINALISTS:

  • Am I Burned-Out at Work? A Self-Care Solution, by Salar A. Khan, MD, MBA (Archway Publishing)
  • Compendium Pandemica: A Guide to Horrible Infectious Diseases, by AD Gray (Self-Published)
  • Recovering from Your Car Accident: The complete guide to reclaiming your life., by James Zender, PhD (Rowman & Littlefield)
  • The Athena Principles, Simple Wellness Practices for Overworked Professionals, by Kathy Robinson (Collabria Publishing)
  • True Wellness for Your Gut: Combine the best of Western and Eastern medicine for optimal digestive and metabolic health, by Catherine Kuroso, MD, L.Ac. and Aihan Kuhn, CMD, OBT (YMAA Publication Center)

HISTORICAL (Fiction – Pre 1900’s)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • AT WAR WITH MARS, by Jim Fuxa (Self-Published)

FINALISTS:

  • Boy, Falling, by Jenny Jaeckel (Black Rose Writing)
  • Follow the Angels, Follow the Doves: The Bass Reeves Trilogy, Book One, by Sidney Thompson (Bison Books)
  • If Tenderness Be Gold, by Eleanor Albanese (Latitude 46 Publishing)
  • Silk: Caroline’s Story, by Sophia Alexander (Onalex Books)
  • The Last Dying Light: A Novel of Belisarius (Book 1 – The Last of the Romans), by William Havelock (Havelock Books)
  • The Stars of Heaven, by Jessica Dall (Red Adept Publishing)

HISTORICAL (Fiction – Post 1900’s)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Good Luck Stone, by Heather Bell Adams (Haywire Books)

FINALISTS:

  • A Bend In The River, by Libby Fischer Hellmann (The Red Herrings)
  • EO-N, by Dave Mason (Hellbox Editions)
  • My Parents’ Darkroom – Developing the Past, by Reinhard Tenberg (YOUCAXTON, Oxford)
  • Sicilian Dreams, by Vincent Panella (Bordighera Press)
  • Talland House: A Novel, by Maggie Humm (She Writes Press)

HISTORICAL (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Wine and the White House: A History, by Frederick J. Ryan, Jr. (The White House Historical Association)

FINALISTS:

  • Dedication: Building the Seattle Branches of Mary Baker Eddy’s Church, A Centennial Story – Part 1: 1889 to 1929, by Cindy Peyser Safronoff (this one thing)
  • Dialect and Nationalism in China, 1860-1960, by Gina Anne Tam (Cambridge University Press)
  • From Cowgirl To Congress – Journey of a Suffragist on the Front Lines, by Jessie Haver Butler and Mila Johansen (Self-Published)
  • Tiny Blunders Big Disasters 39 Tiny Mistakes That Changed the World Forever!, by Jared Knott (Jefferson Central Publishing)
  • Velvalee Dickinson: The “Doll Woman” Spy, by Barbara Casey (Strategic Media Books)
  • Yanks behind the Lines: How the Commission for Relief in Belgium saved millions from starvation during World War I, by Jeffrey B. Miller (Rowman & Littlefield)

HORROR

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Roseneath, by Dana McSwain (Webb House Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • 22 Dutch Road, by T. C. Schueler (Peebles Press)
  • Pivot, by L.C. Barlow (California Coldblood Books)
  • The Blood She Wore: A Sarah Greene Supernatural Mystery, by Steven Ramirez (Glass Highway)
  • The Nosferatu Conspiracy: Book One, The Sleepwalker, by Brian James Gage (KDK 12 Press)
  • The Vanishing, by Arjay Lewis (Mindbender Press)

HUMOR/COMEDY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Night Night, Norman, by Marie Dimitrova, Illustrated by Romi Caron (Hello World Publishing with Green Leaf Book Group)
  • The Arizona Water Bar – Tales from the Desert Southwest, Written and Illustrated by Drew Aquilina (Green Pieces Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Flush the Toilet, by Katie Goyette, Illustrated by Billy Martinez (Rewrite Life)
  • French Like Moi, a Midwesterner in Paris, by Scott Dominic Carpenter, Illustrated by Liam Golden (Travelers’ Tales and Solas House)
  • Gorilla Tales: A Memoir, by Donald McLeod (Headline Books)
  • Mae West Broadcast Muse, by Michael Gregg Michaud (BearManor Media)
  • Mind the Gap, by George Tombs (Evidentia Originals)
  • Why a Cat Is Still Better than a Man, by Allia Zobel Nolan, Illustrated by Nicole Hollander (AlliaWrites)

ILLUSTRATIONS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • They Changed the Game: 50 Stories and Illustrations Celebrating Creativity in Sports, by Matthew and Ariana Broerman, Illustrated by Multiple Illustrators (Ink and Craft LLC)

FINALISTS:

  • Anonymous Is a Woman: A Global Chronicle of Gender Inequality, by Nina Ansary, Illustrated by Petra Dufkova (Revela Press)
  • Lonely Voyagers, by Dalt Wonk, Illustrated by Simon Blake (Luna Press)
  • Night Night, Norman, by Marie Dimitrova, Illustrated by Romi Caron (Hello World Publishing with Green Leaf Book Group)
  • Out Of The Candy Jar, Written and Illustrated by Merrijo Wheaton (Self-Published)
  • Presidents Play!, by Jonathan Pliska, Illustrated by John Hutton (The White House Historical Association)

INSPIRATIONAL (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Voyage To Bravery, by Jeremiah Shelton, Illustrated by Jeremiah Shelton and Sarah Hameed (Absolute Author Publishing House)
  • Across the Deep: A Novel, by Lisa McGuinness (Bonhomie Press an imprint of Mango Publishing Group)

FINALISTS:

  • GIFT FROM GOD, by Lori Butierries, Illustrated by Nikolett Timar (Self-Published)
  • Shaolina, by Maha Al Fahim (Maha Publishing)
  • The Mirror Without Reflection, by Sarudzai Mubvakure (Sarudzai Mubvakure Books)
  • The Sound of Wings, by Suzanne Simonetti (She Writes Press)
  • Time to Fly!, Written and Illustrated by Valerie Wiebe (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
  • What Death Taught Terrence, by Derek McFadden (Kenboski & Seidenverg Books)

INSPIRATIONAL (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Waking to Wonder – 100 love letter exchanges with God, by Mollie Axtell (Captivated Press)

FINALISTS:

  • A Gay Man’s Guide to Life: Get Real, Stand Tall, and Take Your Place, by Britt East (Houndstooth Press)
  • A Year of Belonging: Fifty-Two Reflections and Practices for Educators, by David Levine, Illustrated by Sarah Burt (Teaching Empathy Press)
  • Indomitable! Immigrants’ Stories of Perseverance and Resilience, by Margery Leveen Sher (Self-Published)
  • Redefining Normal: How Two Foster Kids Beat The Odds and Discovered Healing, Happiness and Love, by Justin Black, Alexis Black (Global Perspectives Publishing)
  • Sink or Walk on Water: Dealing With Adversity While Walking In Your Purpose, by Stevenson Jones (Self-Published)
  • The Hidden Gifts of Addiction: The Direct Path of Recovery, by Victor Bucklew (Rock Creek Canyon Publishing)

LGBTQ+ (Lesbian/Gay/Bisexual/Transgender/Queer+)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • A Gay Man’s Guide to Life: Get Real, Stand Tall, and Take Your Place, by Britt East (Houndstooth Press)
  • Our Gay History in Fifty States, by Zaylore Stout, Illustrated by Alexandra Bye and Chelen Ecija (Wise Ink)

FINALISTS:

  • Alex McKenna & The Geranium Deaths, by Vicki-Ann Bush (The Parliament House)
  • Blue Cloak Warrior, by Miguel Lopez de Leon (BookBaby)
  • Corrupted: The Truth Shall Be The Nail In Your Coffin, by Jared Dixon (Full Circle Press)
  • Echoes of Darkness, by Cheryl Campbell (Sonar Press)
  • Honor Bound – Book 1, by Athena Ryals (Self-Published)
  • Simon’s Mansion, by William Poe (Self-Published)
  • The Canyon Cathedral: The Witches of Tanglewood, Book Two, by Michelle Rene (Black Rose Writing)

LIFESTYLE/COOKING/HOW TO/HOME

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • FoodWISE: A Whole Systems Guide to Sustainable and Delicious Food Choices, by Gigi Berardi (North Atlantic Books)
  • The Friendly Vegan Cookbook: 100 Essential Recipes to Share with Vegans and Omnivores Alike, by Michelle Cehn and Toni Okamoto (BenBella Books)

FINALISTS:

  • American Advertising Cookbooks: How Corporations Taught Us to Love Spam, Bananas, and Jell-O, by Christina Ward (Process Media)
  • Meatballs & Lefse: Memories and Recipes from a Scandinavian-American Farming Life, by Cynthia D. Bertelsen (Turquoise Moon Press)
  • My Big Fat Greek Cookbook, by Christos Sourligas (Skyhorse Publishing Inc.)
  • One Loaf at a Time/One Bowl at a Time: The Recipes that Brought us Together While We Remained Apart during COVID-19, by CJ Katz (Self-Published)
  • Recipes from the President’s Ranch: Food People Like to Eat, by Matthew Wendel (The White House Historical Association)
  • The Little Vegan Dessert Cookbook Revised Vintage Recipes Revised, by Laura Crotty (Lincoln Square Books)
  • Think, Eat, Cook Sustainably: 100 Recipes, plus Tips & Ideas for a Healthy World, by Rachel Khanna (RK Publishing)

MEMOIRS (Career)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Gorilla Tales: A Memoir, by Donald McLeod (Headline Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Authentic Wilderness: Norton Sound, Bristol Bay, and the Nushagak River, by John Gubbins, Illustrated by Nora Gubbins and James Roderick (Self-Published)
  • My Time To Shine, by Glenn Leonard, Joe Coleman, Joe Blunt, J. Michael Willard (Headline Books)
  • Recipes from the President’s Ranch: Food People Like to Eat, by Matthew Wendel (The White House Historical Association)
  • the Kingdom I Came To Love, by Fernando G Ting, Illustrated by Ernesto G Ting (Christian Faith Publishing)
  • Unlocking A Memoir of Family and Art, by Nancy L Pressly (She Writes Press)

MEMOIRS (Historical/Legacy)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • No Rules: A Memoir, by Sharon Dukett (She Writes Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Alaska Cruise 1909, by Bertha Adele Penny (Author), Constance Taylor (Compiler) (Fathom Publishing)
  • From Cowgirl To Congress – Journey of a Suffragist on the Front Lines, by Jessie Haver Butler and Mila Johansen (Self-Published)
  • Growing Up Venice: Parallel Universes, by Donna Lewis Friess, Ph.D. (Hurt into Happiness Publishing)
  • Letters to the Chief: A Minnesota Childhood, by Judi Lifton (Wisdom Editions)
  • The Life and Times of the Last Kid Picked, by David Benjamin, Illustrated by Greg Holfeld (Last Kid Books)

MEMOIRS (Other)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • One Month in Tohoku: an Englishwoman’s memoir on life after the Japanese tsunami, by Caroline Pover (Alexandra Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Api’s Berlin Diaries: My Quest to Understand My Grandfather’s Nazi Past, by Gabrielle Robinson (She Writes Press)
  • Born Again, Again: That time I fell down a rabbit hole and spent twenty-two years as a Bible thumping, tongue speaking, Gospel preaching Born Again Christian. And then I woke up., by Kathy Martens (Kackybird Press)
  • River Town Girl: A Memoir, by Lynn Litterine, Illustrated by Various Artists (Serving House Books)
  • STAND: A Memoir on Activism. A Manual for Progress. What really happens when we stand on the front lines of change., by Kathryn Bertyine (New Shelf Press)
  • When the Red Gates Opened: A Memoir of China’s Reawakening, by Dori Jones Yang (She Writes Press)

MEMOIRS (Overcoming Adversity/Tragedy)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Handsome: Stories of an Awkward Human, by Holly Lorka (She Writes Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Born Under The Gaslight: A Memoir of My Descent Into Borderline Personality Disorder, by Cindy Collins (Indomitable Publishing)
  • Care Under Fire, by Bill Strusinski (Calumet Editions)
  • Childhood Canceled, by Mishka Migacz (Self-Published)
  • In Memory of Feast – Memories of Residential School Survivors, by Judy Reuben, Illustrated by Bill Powless (Turtle’s Back Publishing, a division of the Ontario Native Literacy Coalition)
  • The Latch Key Kid – A memoir of Anhedonia, by Mike Hughes (KDP Select)

MEMOIRS (Personal Struggle/Health Issues)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Crash – How I Became a Reluctant Caregiver, by Rachel Michelberg (She Writes Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Dance Like There Is no Tomorrow, by Evelyn M. Leite (Living With Solutions)
  • Flashback Girl: Lessons on Resilience From a Burn Survivor, by Lise Deguire, Psy.D. (Self-Published)
  • Stepping Stones: A Memoir of Addiction, Loss, and Transformation, by Marilea C. Rabasa (She Writes Press)
  • The Cardinal Club – A Daughter’s Journey to Acceptance, by Suzanne Maggio (Adelaide Books, NY)
  • Welcome To California: From L.A. County Jail to #1 in Sales, by Sandra LA Boszko (FriesenPress)

MILITARY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Operation Market Garden: Airborne Invasion of the Netherlands, by Robert J Mueller (French Battlefields)

FINALISTS:

  • Becoming American, A World War II Young Adult Novel, by Callie J. Trautmiller (Written Dreams Publishing House)
  • Brothers in Arms – Remembering Brothers Buried Side by Side in American World War II Cemeteries, by Kevin M. Callahan (Brothers in Arms Press)
  • Darling, Love Letters from WWII, by Peggy O’Toole Lamb (Book Baby)
  • Have Snakes, Need Birds, by Travis Klempan (Koehler Books)
  • PowerPoint Ranger: My Iraq War Log, by Kelly J. Galvin, CPT, USA (Ret) (Koehler Books)

MIND, BODY AND SPIRIT

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Akhwatsirehko:wa My Big Family – Our Game, Our Experience, Our Way, by Brennor Jacobs with Brendan Bomberry, Illustrated by Arnold Jacobs, Bill Powless, Artie Martin Jr (Turtle’s Back Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • Giving Grief Meaning: Transforming Deep Suffering into Healing and Positive Change, by Lily Dulan (Mango Publishing)
  • Living In Total Health: Connecting With Your Wellth, by Glen Alex (Aviva)
  • Space Between the Stones: Poetry and Practices for Connecting with Nature, Spirit, and Creativity, by Kai Siedenburg, Illustrated by Mária Kersey (Our Nature Connection)
  • SURVIVING ASSAULT – Words that Rock & Quiet & Tell the Truth: Resource for the Living, by Diana Tokaji, Illustrated by Thien-Kim Pham (Root to Rise Productions)
  • The Hidden Gifts of Addiction: The Direct Path of Recovery, by Victor Bucklew (Rock Creek Canyon Publishing)

MOTIVATIONAL

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Maximize 365: A year of actionable tips to transform your life, by Kristin A. Sherry (Black Rose Writing)
  • Out of Love: Finding Your Way Back to Self-Compassion, by Marianne Ingheim (She Writes Press)

FINALISTS:

  • #ImpactMyLife: Being the Change, by Eric Godwin (Mascot Books)
  • Be A Change Agent: Leadership in a Time of Exponential Change, by Dr. Dele Ola (FriesenPress)
  • Michigan Motivations: A Year of Inspiration with the University of Michigan Wolverines, by Del Duduit and Cyle Young (Indiana University Press)
  • My Time To Shine, by Glenn Leonard, Joe Coleman, Joe Blunt, J. Michael Willard (Headline Books)
  • Sparkle & Shine: 108 M.A.N.T.R.A.s to Brighten Your Day and Lighten Your Way, by Meg Nocero, Illustrated by Kim Anderson (Butterflies & Bliss)
  • Unleashing Potential: Confidence, by Justin Patton (Self-Published)
  • Unseen Work: Why the best path to your goals is not always a straight line, by Myles J. Biggs (Biggs Ideas)

MULTICULTURAL (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Living Color: Angie Rubio Stories, by Donna Miscolta (Jaded Ibis Press)

FINALISTS:

  • A Maiden’s Prayer: A Family Story Set in 1970s Sri Lanka, by Srianthi Perera (Evocative Journeys)
  • After Kilimanjaro, by Gayle Woodson (She Writes Press)
  • Journey to Justice: A Linda and Scott Tale of Intrigue, by Lawrence Shimkets, Illustrated by Driven Digital Services (Self-Published)
  • Seeing Ceremony: A Novel With Recipes, by Meera Ekkanath Klein (Homebound Publications)
  • You Look Something, by Jessica Mehta (Wyatt MacKenzie Publishing)

MYSTERY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Maximum Rossi: A Las Vegas Crime Noir, by Paul W. Papa (HPD Publishing)
  • Murder in First Position – An On Pointe Mystery, by Lori Robbins (Level Best Books)

FINALISTS:

  • A Shot of Murder (A Charley Hall Mystery), by Brenda Gayle (Bowstring Books)
  • Assume Treason, by Paul Lisnek (Written Dreams Publishing)
  • BIRD IN HAND: A Sam Tate Mystery, by Nikki Stern (Ruthenia Press)
  • Ghost Cat, by Helen Currie Foster (Stuart’s Creek Press)
  • Steal Away, by V. M. Burns (Camel Press)

NATURE/ENVIRONMENT

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Like a Tree: How Trees, Women, and Tree People Can Save the Planet, by Jean Shinoda Bolen, M.D. (Mango Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • Finding Solace at Theodore Roosevelt Island, by Melanie Choukas-Bradley, Illustrated by Tina Thieme Brown (Changemakers Books, imprint of John Hunt Publishing)
  • Life Under Glass, by Mark Nelson, Abigail Alling, Sally Silverstone (Synergetic Press)
  • Survival: Evolutionary Rules for Intelligent Species Survival, by Samuel Layne, Illustrated by Sherry Wang (Maijai Press)
  • The Great Healing – Five Compassions That Can Save Our World, by Stephen Erickson (TGH Press)
  • The Human Animal Earthling Identity: Shared Values Unifying Human Rights, Animal Rights, and Environmental Movements, by Carrie P. Freeman (University of Georgia Press)
  • This Fragile Planet: His Holiness the Dalai Lama on Environment, by His Holiness the Dalai Lama, Edited by Michael Buckley, Photography by Various Photographers (ThunderHorse Media)
  • Wild Like Flowers: The Restoration of Relationship Through Regeneration, by Daniel Firth Griffith, Illustrated by Sarah Griffith (Robinia Press)

NEW AGE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Magdalene Mysteries: The Left-Hand Path of the Feminine Christ, by Seren Bertrand and Azra Bertrand, M.D. (Bear & Co. / Inner Traditions)

FINALISTS:

  • Angels, Angels, Angels! Messages for Today from Heavenly Friends, by David Christopher Lewis, Illustrated by David Keil (Meru Press)
  • Angels Watching Over Me, by Pam Ware & Linda Dipman (Outskirts Press, Inc.)
  • Broth from the Cauldron; A Wisdom Journey through Everyday Magic, by Cerridwen Fallingstar, Illustrated by Tabitha Lahr (She Writes Press)
  • Soul Afterlife – Beyond the Near-Death Experience, by Bud Megargee (KDP)
  • The Inside Hustle: A Mystical Misfit’s Travel Adventure Into The Unknown., by Joanna Walden (JLW Publishing)

NOVELLA (Under 40,000 words)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Death’s Door, by April White (Corazon Entertainment)

FINALISTS:

  • Blood Wail, by Jae Mazer (Feathered Tentacle Press)
  • Gaydonia, by Gary Pedler (Adelaide Books)
  • Seven Tails of Christmas, by Rob Edwards (Rayn Incorporated)
  • Sisters of the Moon, by Alexandrea Weis (Vesuvian Books)
  • The Tin Whistle, by kathleen shoop (Indie Published)

PARANORMAL

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • A Trail of Pearls – A Paranormal Women’s Fiction Novel, by D. M. George (Self-Published)

FINALISTS:

  • BloodLaw, by Blaise Ramsay (Indies United Publishing, LLC)
  • Rabbit, Rabbit, Rabbit, by Valerie Dunsmore (Friesen Press)
  • The Christmas Spirit, by Alexandrea Weis (Rosewind Books)
  • The Hush Sisters, by Gerard Collins (Breakwater Books)
  • Who’s There? A Collection of Stories, by Dimas Rio (Self-Published)

PARENTING/FAMILY (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Caregiving Done Differently A Commonsense Approach for Families, Caregivers, and Seniors, by Loretta J. Gilbert; Nancy E. Walker (The Common Sense Approach)

FINALISTS:

  • Crying, Learning, and Laughing: Why Students Visit the Teen Center, by Tamika M. Murray (Celestial Publishing)
  • Dads For Daughters: How Fathers Can Give Their Daughters a Better, Brighter, Fairer Future, by Michelle Travis (Mango Publishing)
  • Family Redefined: Childhood Reflections on the Impact Divorce, by Kimberly Ewertz (Little Creek Press)
  • No Match For Her, by Travis Lee Hicks (Self-Published)
  • Outside Looking In: High-functioning autism from one mother’s perspective, by Vivian M. Lumbard (Catalyst Publishers)
  • The Parent’s Complete Guide – What to Teach, How and When to Teach It, by Sherry Rhodes (Ivy Lane Publishing)

POETRY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • ENLIGHTENED CONTINUUM | 249 Topics Illuminated by a Trio of Lanturnes, by Donald Alan Straub III (Xlibris)

FINALISTS:

  • Love Poems From New England, Written and Illustrated by Jon Meyer (Brilliant Light Publishing, L3C)
  • Once Upon Each Time, Collected Poems, by E.M. Schorb (Hill House New York)
  • Simple Absence, by Nancy Fitz-Hugh Meneely (Antrim House)
  • Tonight Will Be The Longest Night of Them All, by Stephan Silich (Brooklyn Writers Press)
  • The National Parks: A Century of Grace, Written and Illustrated by karla k. morton and Alan Birkelbach (TCU Press)

REGIONAL (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Prospects of a Woman, by Wendy Voorsanger (She Writes Press)
  • White Skies Black Mingo, by Kevin D. Miller (Headline Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Creed of Vengeance, by Aubrey Dasher (Outskirts Press)
  • Forgiving Stephen Redmond, by A. J. Sidransky (Black Opal Books)
  • From The Moon I Watched Her, by Emily English-Medley (Greenleaf Book Group)
  • I Taught Myself Denial: A Little Bluestem Mystery, by Gaetha Pace (Magic Jack Publishing)
  • Lumpers, Longnecks, and One-Eyed Jacks: a 70s Recipe for a Rainy Day, by Joe Formichella (Waterhole Branch Productions)
  • No Place That Far, by Bruce Wilson (Artemesia Publishing LLC)
  • Shiloh Valley, by Doris Dumrauf (Raccoon Creek Press)

REGIONAL (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Exploring Wine Regions – Bordeaux France; Discover Wine, Food, Castles, and The French Way of Life, Written and Illustrated by Michael C. Higgins, PhD (International Exploration Society)
  • Wine and the White House: A History, by Frederick J. Ryan, Jr. (The White House Historical Association)

FINALISTS:

  • Approaching Fire, by Michelle Porter (Breakwater Books)
  • Dedication: Building the Seattle Branches of Mary Baker Eddy’s Church, A Centennial Story – Part 1: 1889 to 1929, by Cindy Peyser Safronoff (this one thing)
  • Into the Carpathians: A Journey Through the Heart and History of East Central Europe (Part 2: The Western Mountains), by Alan E. Sparks (Rainy Day Publishing)
  • Recipes from the President’s Ranch: Food People Like to Eat, by Matthew Wendel (The White House Historical Association)
  • Seeking Sanctuary: 125 Years of Synagogues on Long Island, by Brad Kolodny (Segulah Press)
  • Wasps: Their Biology, Diversity, and Role as Beneficial Insects and Pollinators of Native Plants, by Heather Holm (Pollination Press)

RELATIONSHIPS (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Hospice Doctor’s Widow: A Journal, Written and Illustrated by Jennifer A. O’Brien (Et Alia Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Classic Marriage: Staying in Love as Your Odometer Climbs, by Michelle Rayburn, Phil Rayburn (Faith Creativity Life Books)
  • I Know a Woman: A Song for Mothers, by Sharon Gudereit, Illustrated by Miranda Pringle (Your Nickel’s Worth Publishing)
  • On The Corner of Remarkable And Perspective, by Diana Martin (Self-Published)
  • The Ten Commandments of Marriage: Secrets of a Divorce Lawyer, by David W. Erdman (SPARK Publications)
  • The Third Person in the Room: Stories of Relationships at a Turning Point, by Bea V. Larsen (Nolan Kerr Press)

RELIGIOUS (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Josephus: A Novel, by B. Michael Antler (Studio Antz, LLC)
  • Meeting Mara Sloan, by Patrick M. Garry (Kenric Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Almost Damned, by Christopher Leibig (Koehler Books)
  • Eternal Road – The final stop, by John W. Howell (Keewaydin Lane Books)
  • From The Moon I Watched Her, by Emily English-Medley (Greenleaf Book Group)
  • Stolen Shroud, by Daniel Westlund (For the Win Publishing)
  • The Magdalene Reliquary, by Gary McAvoy (Literati Editions)

ROMANCE (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • A Lady’s Revenge, by Edie Cay (ScarabSkin Books)

FINALISTS:

  • A Family Affair, by Rob Loveless (NineStar Press)
  • After Kilimanjaro, by Gayle Woodson (She Writes Press)
  • Alaska Spark (Blazing Hearts Wildfire Series Book 1), by LoLo Paige (Self-Published)
  • The Ideal Countess, by Katherine Grant (Katie Flanagan)
  • When the Wind Chimes, by Mary Ting (Rosewind Books)

SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Roach, by Rhett C Bruno (Aethon Books)

FINALISTS:

  • A Wizard’s Sacrifice, by A.M. Justice (Wise Ink Creative Publishing)
  • Centricity (Centricity Cycle: Book 1), by Nathaniel Henderson (Self-Published)
  • Echoes of Darkness, by Cheryl Campbell (Sonar Press)
  • Rook, by Blaine C. Readler (Full Arc Press)
  • The Albatross: Contact, by Connor Mackay (FriesenPress)

SCIENCE/NATURE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • New Zealand Karst – A voyage across limestone landscapes into the subterranean realm of caves, by Max Wisshak, Stefanie Wisshak (speleo-photo editions)

FINALISTS:

  • Breath From Salt: A Deadly Genetic Disease, a New Era in Science, and the Patients and Families Who Changed Medicine Forever, by Bijal P. Trivedi (BenBella Books)
  • Fighting Chance: How Unexpected Observations and Unintended Outcomes Shape the Science and Treatment of Depression, by Sarah Zabel (Self-Published)
  • FOSSILS INSIDE OUT: A Global Fusion of Science, Art, & Culture, by Thomas Wiewandt (Wild Horizons Publishing, Inc.)
  • Rebel Cell: Cancer, Evolution, and the New Science of Life’s Oldest Betrayal, by Kat Arney (BenBellaBooks)
  • The Secret Language of Cells: What Biological Conversations Tell Us About the Brain-Body Connection, the Future of Medicine, and Life Itself, by Jon Lieff, MD (BenBella Books)
  • Wasps: Their Biology, Diversity, and Role as Beneficial Insects and Pollinators of Native Plants, by Heather Holm (Pollination Press)

SECOND NOVEL

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Answer Creek, by Ashley E. Sweeney (She Writes Press)
  • Seeing Ceremony: A Novel With Recipes, by Meera Ekkanath Klein (Homebound Publications)

FINALISTS:

  • Freedom Farm, by Jennifer Neves (North Country Press)
  • Maidstone II, In Spite of it All, by Marc Youngquist, Illustrated by Gillian Connors Gormley DeSmet (Independently Published Kindle)
  • Nightwatchers, by Vincent Wyckoff (North Star Press of St. Cloud)
  • Perish, by L.C. Barlow (California Coldblood Books)
  • Spider Lake: A Northern Lakes Mystery, by Jeff Nania (Little Creek Press)

SELF HELP (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Beyond Your Bubble: How to Connect Across the Political Divide, Skills and Strategies for Conversations That Work, by Tania Israel (APA LifeTools)

FINALISTS:

  • Exit the Maze – One Addiction, One Cause, One Cure, by Dr. Donna Marks (Westward Publishing)
  • IOU LIFE LEADERSHIP: You owe it to yourself and others!, by Dr. Joe Famularo (Author Academy Elite)
  • Joyous Resilience: A Path to Individual Healing and Collective Thriving in an Inequitable World, by Anjuli Sherin, LMFT (North Atlantic Books)
  • Out of Love: Finding Your Way Back to Self-Compassion, by Marianne Ingheim (She Writes Press)
  • Regenerative Purpose: The Dynamic Nature of the Way We Choose Work, by Wendy May (KAISTARA)

SERIES (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • The Anne McFarland series – (The Black Velvet Coat, The Silver Shoes, The Green Lace Corset), by Jill G. Hall (She Writes Press)
  • A Grumpy the Iguana and Green Parrot Adventure Series (Books 1 – 4), by Susan Marie Chapman, Illustrated by Natalia Loseva (Canoe Tree Press)

FINALISTS:

  • I Would Love You Even If Series (I Would Love You Even if You Burned the Christmas Turkey, I Would Love You Even if You Were a Pickle, I Would Love You Even if You Were a Tomato), by Bucleigh Newton Kernodle, Illustrated by Ashley Teets (Headline Books)
  • The Lord Hani Mysteries (Bird in a Snare, The Crocodile Makes No Sound, Scepter of Flint, The North Wind Descends), by N.L. Holmes (WayBack Press)
  • Second Son Chronicles, Volumes 1-4, by Pamela Taylor (Black Rose Writing)
  • The Super Awesome Secret Adventures of Billy the Brave – Books 1-3, by Christian Canning, Illustrated by Edison Goncalves and Len Simon (Cool Kids Comics)
  • The ICE Trilogy (ICE, ICE Genesis, ICE Revelation), by Kevin Tinto (Three Dog Publishing)
  • The Puzzle Quests Series (Shimmer’s Eggs, Saving Atlantis, Sketchy Dinosaurs, Secret Treasures), by Janine De Tillio Cammarata (Highland Mountain Publishing)
  • The Ascension Series (The Ascension, The Deception, The Redemption), by Lauren Hudson (Headline Books)

SHORT STORY COLLECTIONS

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • On Traigh Lar Beach, by Dianne Ebertt Beeaff (She Writes Press)
  • The Old Men Who Row Boats and Other Stories, by David Joseph (Portal 6 Press)

FINALISTS:

  • All the Woods She Watches Over: Stories & Poetry, Written and Illustrated by Emily McCosh (Oceans in the Sky Press)
  • Finding Bigfoot and other stories, by Susan Lindsley (ThomasMax Publishing)
  • Grandmother’s Devil & Other Tempting Tales, by Marty Malin, Illustrated by Diane Slade (Canyon Rose Press)
  • The Hay-wagon, by Abigail Olson (Belle Isle Books)
  • What Nell Dreams, by Anne Leigh Parrish (Unsolicited Press)
  • Wind Water Waves – River Stories, by Tom French (Stone Island Press)

SOCIAL CHANGE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Dialect and Nationalism in China, 1860-1960, by Gina Anne Tam (Cambridge University Press)
  • Overcoming Hate Through Dialogue: Confronting Prejudice, Racism, and Bigotry with Conversation – and Coffee, by Ozlem Cekic (Mango Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • Dads For Daughters: How Fathers Can Give Their Daughters a Better, Brighter, Fairer Future, by Michelle Travis (Mango Publishing)
  • Diversity At College: Real Stories of Students Conquering Bias and Making Higher Education More Inclusive, by James Stellar, Chrisel Martinez, Branden Eggan, Chloe Skye Weiser, Benny Poy, Rachel Eagar, Marc Cohen, Agata Buras (IdeaPress Publishing)
  • Forbidden Woman, by Blair Bronwyn, Illustrated by Authorpreneur Central (Tired Hands Media)
  • Impact: Personal Portraits of Activism, Edited by Michelle Duster and Trina Sotira, with 45 contributors (MuseWrite Press)
  • Reclaiming the Commons: Biodiversity, Traditional Knowledge, and the Rights of Mother Earth, by Vendana Shiva (Synergetic Press)
  • STAND: A Memoir on Activism. A Manual for Progress. What really happens when we stand on the front lines of change., by Kathryn Bertyine (New Shelf Press)
  • Story Movements: How Documentaries Empower People and Inspire Social Change, by Caty Borum Chattoo (Oxford University Press)

SOCIAL JUSTICE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • It’s Me, by Jeff Kubiak, Illustrated by Briannah Alpeter (EduMatch)
  • Still Invisible? Examining America’s Black Male Crisis, by Elvin J. Dowling (Inspira Communications)

FINALISTS:

  • A Comedian and An Activist Walk Into a Bar: The Serious Role of Comedy in Social Justice, by Caty Borum Chattoo and Lauren Feldman (University of California Press)
  • Dear America: Letters of Hope, Habitat, Defiance, and Democracy, by Edited by Simmons Buntin, Elizabeth Dodd and Derek Sheffield (Trinity University Press)
  • Let’s Talk About It – The Art, the Artists and the Racial Justice Movement on Madison’s State Street, Edited by, Adam Schrager, Project Director, Nyra Jordan (American Family Institute for Corporate and Social Justice)
  • Really Good Schools: Global Lessons for High-Caliber, Low-Cost Education, by James Tooley (Independent Institute)
  • Rights-Based Community Practice and Academic Activism in a Turbulent World: Putting Theory into Practice in Israel, Palestine and Jordan, by Jim Torczyner (Routledge Advances in Social Work Series)
  • The Drawing Game – a novel, by Deborah Bowen Llewellyn, Illustrated by Alison Vernon (Self-Published)
  • Welcome To California / From L.A. County Jail to #1 in Sales, by Sandra LA Boszko (FriesenPress)

SPIRITUALITY

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Stillpoint: The Geometry of Consciousness, by James Ross Godbe (Self-Published)

FINALISTS:

  • Finding Venerable Mother: A Daughter’s Spiritual Quest to Thailand, by Cindy Rasicot (She Writes Press)
  • Illumination of the shadow: ancestral wisdom from the past for the future, by Anthea Durand, Illustrated by Tem Casey (Shamanism and Evolving Consciousness Ltd)
  • On Civility: Restorative Reflections, by John-Robert Curtin, Ph.D., Illustrated by Ying Kit Chan (Old Stone Press)
  • The Mystery Tradition of Miraculous Conception: Mary and the Lineage of Virgin Births, by Marguerite Mary Rigoglioso, Ph.D. (Bear & Company)
  • The Way of the Grace-filled Heart: Travel the Unbroken Path of Light and Love, by Catherine Grae Landry (Satiama Publishing)

SUSPENSE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Hush Sisters, by Gerard Collins (Breakwater Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Dead to Life – Sara Mason Mysteries Book Three, by Mary Deal (Next Chapter)
  • Missing, by Don Helin (Headline Books)
  • The Mystery of Leander Welles, by Ashlyn Drewek (Fox Hollow Books)
  • The Venetian and the Rum Runner, by L.A. Witt (Self-Published)
  • White Is The Coldest Colour, by John Nicholl (Bloodhound Books)

THRILLER

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • A Climate for Death, by R. T. Lund (Koehler Books)

FINALISTS:

  • A Noble Calling, by Rhona Weaver (Two Oaks Publishing)
  • Amid Rage, by Joel Burcat (Headline Books)
  • Joy of the Widows Tears, by Geoff Habiger & Coy Kissee (Shadow Dragon Press)
  • Kill Sight; An Alex Sight Thriller, Book 1, by Geoffrey Saign (Self-Published)
  • The Hainan Conflict (book 2 in The Net thriller series), by DM Coffman (Self-Published)

TRAVEL/TRAVEL GUIDE

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • French Like Moi, a Midwesterner in Paris, by Scott Dominic Carpenter, Illustrated by Liam Golden (Travelers’ Tales and Solas House)

FINALISTS:

  • Hong Kong – A View of a Remarkable City, by Lee H. Van Dam (Brigham Distributing)
  • Into the Carpathians: A Journey Through the Heart and History of East Central Europe (Part 2: The Western Mountains), by Alan E. Sparks (Rainy Day Publishing)
  • Let’s Take A Hike: 7 Family-Friendly Trails of Nantucket, by Leslie Bains, Illustrated by Danny Moore (Mascot Books)
  • The National Parks: A Century of Grace, Written and Illustrated by karla k. morton and Alan Birkelbach (TCU Press)
  • The Weight of Empathy, a travel memoir, by Lucas Spiegel (Macroverse Publishing)

WOMEN’S ISSUES (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Anonymous Is a Woman: A Global Chronicle of Gender Inequality, by Nina Ansary, Illustrated by Petra Dufkova (Revela Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Green Horses on the Wall, by Cristina A. Bejan (Finishing Line Press)
  • Hippie Chick, Coming of Age in the ’60s, by Ilene English (She Writes Press)
  • No One Stood Up When I Entered the Room: One Woman’s Journey from Command to True Leadership, by Linda Patten (Gatekeeper Press)
  • Raising our Hands: How White Women Can Stop Avoiding Hard Conversations, Start Accepting Responsibility, and Find Our Place on the New Frontlines, by Jenna Arnold (BenBella Books)
  • The Hay Wagon, by Abigail Olson (Belle Isle Books)

WOMEN’S LITERATURE (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Horse. Woman. Poems from Our Lives, by Anna Blake, Illustrated by Rebecca Howard (Prairie Moon Press)

FINALISTS:

  • From Cowgirl To Congress – Journey of a Suffragist on the Front Lines, by Jessie Haver Butler and Mila Johansen (Self-Published)
  • Get Up & Fight, The Memoir of Rusty Kanokogi, by Jean Kanokogi, PhD./Rena, Illustrated by Robyn Makinson/Emma Nadolny (Project Rusty, LLC)
  • Killing Kate: A Story of Turning Abuse and Tragedy Into Transformation and Triumph, by Kate Ranta & Alisa Divine (Personal Power Press)
  • Million Dollar Red, by Gleah Powers (Vine Leaves Press)
  • The Part That Burns, by Jeannine Ouellette (Split/Lip Press)

WRITING/PUBLISHING (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Book & Baby, The Complete Guide to Managing Chaos & Becoming A Wildly Successful Writer-Parent, by Milda M. DeVoe, Illustrated by June Gervais (Brooklyn Writers Press)
  • Story Power: Secrets to Creating, Crafting, and Telling Memorable Stories, by Kate Farrell (Mango Publishing)

FINALISTS:

  • Act Like an Author, Think Like a Business: Ways to Achieve Financial Literary Success, by Joylynn M. Ross (Path To Publishing Press)
  • Book Title Generator: A Proven System in Naming Your Book, by Scott Lorenz (Westwind Book Marketing)
  • Going Short: An Invitation to Flash Fiction, by Nancy Stohlman (Ad Hoc Fiction)
  • Promotional Strategies for Books: How to Market & Promote Your Book, by Dale L. Roberts (One Jacked Monkey LLC)
  • The Leadhead’s Pencil Blog Volume 6, by Jonathan A. Veley (Self-Published)
  • Writer Wellness, by Joy E. Held (Headline Books)

YOUNG ADULT (Fiction – 12 Years to 16 Years)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • The Manticore’s Vow: And Other Stories, by Cassandra Rose Clarke (Interstellar Flight Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Costly Freedom, by Terry Webb (urlinkpublishing.com)
  • The Dumpster Club, by David L. Craddock, Illustrated by Kristoffer Furacão (WorldForge Entertainment)
  • Even Goats Need Closure, by Jane Donovan and Holly Trechter (Sky Candle Press)
  • Half on Tuesdays, by Amy E.Whitman (Brandylane Publishers Inc.)
  • The Rabbit Princess: Journeys, by R. Chen, Illustrated by Ed Chen, R. Chen (Osani Studios, Inc.)

YOUNG NEW ADULT (Fiction – 17 Years and up)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Reckonings, by Daniel Doeden (TouchPoint Press)

FINALISTS:

  • Camper Girl, by Glenn Erick Miller (Fitzroy Books)
  • Fractured, by Shay Siegel (Self-Published)
  • Someone’s Story, by B.A. Bellec (Self-Published)
  • The Best Week That Never Happened, by Dallas Woodburn (Month9Books)
  • The King’s Oracle, by Sherry Torgent (Blue Ink Press, LLC)

YOUNG AUTHOR (Written by under age 25)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE):

  • Forever Burn, by Trinity Lemm (Self-Published)

FINALISTS:

  • Dead Ends, by A.E.M. Nason (Kieran Publishing)
  • How To Experience Death For Beginners, by Jessica Branton (Charlie’s Port)
  • PRAISE BE, by Evered Higgins (Peanut Prints)
  • The Nethergreen Forest, The Realms of Trithera Book One, by Savannah Holiman, Illustrated by Dakota Holiman (cover) (Self-Published)
  • The Tinker and The Fold – pt 3 – The Javelin Divide, by Evan Gordon and Scott Gordon (Laguna Lantern Publishing)

BEST COVER DESIGN (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Fur, Feathers, & Scales: Sweet, Funny, and Strange Animal Tales, by Angela Albertson, Courtney, Annicchiarico, Jeff Baird, Peter J Barbour, Jodi Bogert, A. E. Decker, Marianne H. Donley, Ralph Hieb, DT Krippene, Jerome W. McFadden, Emily P. W. Murphy, Christopher D. O (Bethlehem Writers Group)
  • Inferno of Silence, by Tolu’ A. Akinyemi (The Roaring Lion Newcastle)

FINALISTS:

  • From The Moon I Watched Her, by Emily English-Medley (Greenleaf Book Group)
  • The Green Lace Corset, by Jill G. Hall (She Writes Press)
  • The Green Woolen Fedora, by Deborah Stevenson, Illustrated by Stella Mongodi (Frog Prince Books)
  • What Are the Chances?, by Robert Scotellaro (Press 53)
  • Whereabouts, by Scott Gould (Koehler Books)

BEST COVER DESIGN (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • A Collective Breath: Stories of Being Black in America and Visions of Change, by Bridgett McGowen-Hawkins (BMcTALKS Press)
  • Discovering Wildlife in Toronto’s Don Valley, by Jim Chung (Brown Books Publishing Group)

FINALISTS:

  • A Tale of Two Climates–One Real, One Imaginary, by Bill Pekny (Self-Published)
  • Anonymous Is a Woman: A Global Chronicle of Gender Inequality, by Nina Ansary, Illustrated by Petra Dufkova (Revela Press)
  • calling in black, by Nicholle Ramsey (Talking Drum)
  • Hello, Career – What You Need to Know to be Successful in Your First Job: Work Smart in an Office or Remotely, by Ed Bray (Up Publications)
  • Poetic License – A Memoir, by Gretchen Cherington (She Writes Press)
  • Redneck Bouquet, by Jeff Mann (Lethe Press)
  • Waking to Wonder – 100 love letter exchanges with God, by Mollie Axtell (Captivated Press)

BEST OVERALL DESIGN (Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • Flutter, Bye, by Krista Betcher, Illustrated by Kari Vick (Beaver’s Pond Press)
  • Should I Say Hi? A Story of Courage That Reads Forward and Backward., by Rose Collins, Illustrated by Nathaly Bonilla (Two Tale Books)

FINALISTS:

  • Angels Before You, a Tale of a Great Flame following a Little Light, by Samara Anjelae (Freebody Press)
  • L. Ron Hubbard Presents Writers of the Future Volume 36, by David Farland, L. Ron Hubbard, Nnedi Okorafor, Katherine Kurtz, Jody Lynn Nye, Echo Chernik, Mike Perkins, Sean Williams, Zack Be, F. J. Bergmann, Tim Boiteau, Andy Dibble, David Elsensohn, (Galaxy Press)
  • One Box Many Hearts, by Bayan Khaled (Hamad Bin Khalifa University Press (HBKU Press)
  • Safe In Starry Arms, by Christie Lea, Illustrated by Di (Tellwell Talent)
  • The Boy Who Wanted to Rock, by David Weiser, Illustrated by Derek Lavoie (Bookbaby)

BEST OVERALL DESIGN (Non-Fiction)

WINNER ($100 PRIZE): TIE

  • The Power of Nordic Unity – 40 Years of NORDUnet, by NORDUnet (Interactive Bee Media)
  • Wine and the White House: A History, by Frederick J. Ryan, Jr. (The White House Historical Association)

FINALISTS:

  • 7 Lessons for Dreamers & Makers, by SCAD, Illustrated by Michael Mullan (SCAD University Press)
  • Anonymous Is a Woman: A Global Chronicle of Gender Inequality, by Nina Ansary, Illustrated by Petra Dufkova (Revela Press)
  • Let’s Talk About It – The Art, the Artists and the Racial Justice Movement on Madison’s State Street, Edited by, Adam Schrager, Project Director, Nyra Jordan (American Family Institute for Corporate and Social Justice)
  • New Zealand Karst – A voyage across limestone landscapes into the subterranean realm of caves, by Max Wisshak, Stefanie Wisshak (speleo-photo editions)
  • Our Gay History in Fifty States, by Zaylore Stout, Illustrated by Alexandra Bye and Chelen Ecija (Wise Ink)
  • Recipes from the President’s Ranch: Food People Like to Eat, by Matthew Wendel (The White House Historical Association)
  • The Bichir Handbook, by Joshua Pickett, Illustrated by Dorian Noel (Self-Published)

Story Power by Kate Farrell

Story power

Secrets to Creating, Crafting, and Telling Memorable Stories

Stories are everywhere. The art of storytelling has been around as long as humans have. And in today’s noisy, techy, automated world, storytelling is not only prevalent—it’s vital. Whether you’re interested in enlivening conversation, building your business brand, sharing family wisdom, or performing on stage, Story Power will show you how to make use of a good story.


Overcoming Hate Through Dialogue

Confronting Prejudice, Racism, and Bigotry with Conversation—and Coffee

Learn how to change the world—and change your life. We’ve all heard the expression “be the change you want to see in the world.” But how do you actually do that?

When Özlem Cekic became the first Muslim MP in the Danish Parliament, her email inbox was inundated with hate mail and threats, and her gut reaction was to delete and ignore each abusive message. But eventually, she decided to take a risk. She started replying to each message and inviting the senders to meet and engage in dialogue over coffee. And with time, understanding, and patience, she began to make a difference, both in the lives of those who hated her before even meeting her, and in her own life.


Dads for Daughters by Michelle Travis

dads for daughters

How Fathers Can Give their Daughters a Better, Brighter, Fairer Future

A world where your daughter can thrive. Today’s generation of feminist dads are raising confident, empowered daughters who believe they can achieve anything. But the world is still profoundly unequal for women and girls, with workplaces built by men for men, massive gender pay gaps, and deeply-ingrained gender stereotypes. Dads for Daughters: How Fathers Can Support Girls and Women for a Successful Feminist Future offers fathers guidance for building a world where their daughters can thrive.

Lean In for dads. The most successful leaders of all companies, from family businesses to lean startups, understand that leaders eat last. Your workplace can be a stage for the fight for equality and true leadership that empowers women. The guidance in this book will help you move from TED talks to daily action.

Gift for Dads, For Readers of Strong Fathers, Strong Daughters


Like a Tree

How Trees, Women, and Tree People Can Save the Planet

Of trees and women. This book on the importance of trees grew out of Bolen’s experience mourning the loss of a Monterey pine that was cut down in her neighborhood. That, combined with her practice of walking among tall trees, led to her deep connection with trees and an understanding of their many complexities. From their anatomy and physiology, to trees as archetypal and sacred symbols, Bolen expertly explores the dynamics of ecological activism spiritual activism and sacred feminism. And, she invites us to join the movement to save trees.


Giving Grief Meaning

A Method for Transforming Deep Suffering into Healing and Positive Change

Give Grief Meaning. How do you make sense of loss and tragedy? After the sudden and devastating loss of her infant daughter, Lily Dulan, a marriage and family therapist (MFT), psychotherapist, and certified yoga teacher, meditated, prayed, and ruminated on the only thing she had left–her baby girl’s name. In Lily’s courage to address and move through her pain, she developed The Name Work, a cross pollination of proven psychological modalities, 12-step wellness tools, spiritual healing applications, meditation and ancient yoga. In her heartfelt memoir, Lily shares her healing journey and her method for unleashing the power in names and giving them special meaning to help move through the grief process in a thoughtful and transformative way.


Across the deep

With the perfect mix of tragedy and humor, love and loss, pain and redemption, this riveting novel explores the lives of two spectacularly brave and resilient trafficked women living in a San Francisco safe house.

A contemporary survivor story. Raised in Thailand and brought to the United States against her will, quiet and intelligent Suda is hiding from a sex trafficking ring and the man she believed was on her side. Claire, admired as bright and beautiful in high school, now hides her striking looks and wears her sharp wit as a protective shield. Determined to show Suda and Claire a path that allows for a life of their own, Simone, the safe house operator, offers them a haven and a healing path to the future.


Lettering From A to Z

12 Styles & Awesome Projects for a Creative Life

Lettering artist Phawnda Moore has been teaching calligraphy and design for 25 years. An award-winning author, she steps into beginning students’ shoes to select content, address anticipated questions, and offer solutions to the unexpected yet inevitable problems that are encountered in hand lettering.

Your creative life will be enriched with step-by-step tutorials “from A to Z.” Written in conversational narrative, this full-color book includes more than 200 images of Phawnda’s professional work, published articles, and guidance from her class demos to make beautiful projects.


Words Whispered In Water

Why the Levees Broke in Hurricane Katrina

It’s a horror story, a mystery, and David and Goliath story all in one. In 2005, the entire world watched as a major U.S. city was nearly wiped off the map. The levees ruptured and New Orleans drowned. But while newscasters attributed the New Orleans flood to “natural catastrophes” and other types of disasters, citizen investigator Sandy Rosenthal set out to expose the true culprit and compel the media and government to tell the truth. This is her story.


Behind the Kingdom’s Veil

Inside the New Saudi Arabia Under Crown Prince Mohammed bin Salman (Memoirs, Terrorism, For Fans of Blood and Oil, Black Wave, The Monk of Mokha)

Saudi Arabia plays a key world role yet few have first-hand knowledge of who lives, suffers, and wields power there. Now, Susanne Koelbl, award-winning military and foreign correspondent for the German news magazine Der Spiegel, unveils many secrets of this mysterious kingdom. As a journalist, for years Koelbl has traveled throughout the Middle East, and specifically Saudi Arabia, and recently lived in Riyadh during the most dramatic changes since the country’s founding. She has long cultivated relationships on every level of Saudi society and is equally at ease with ultra-conservative Wahhabi preachers, oppositionists, and women from all walks of life.